12/24/2012

NYC !!!

PC224296


heyyyy!! good morning NYC!!!
finally, i arrived in NYC! but actually 2 days ago..lol
and i have to say I really love its big city atmosphere with all skyscrapers and people running to work.
It's like Tokyo, but a little bit different...
anyway, i love NY!


こんにちは。夜中のこんな時間に顔にハナゲかいてふざけてましたマツウラです。
そう!!ついにNYきました!2日前くらいのことですが。。
もうすでに、あいらぶにゅーよーくな感じです。
では、初日にクルーズしたときの少し写真を。。



here's some photo that i took around NY.


PC224303

PC224330

PC224240

PC224223


see u again!!!

xxx




12/22/2012

travel around East Coast

PC204079


hi everyone !
finally winter break!! How's your break so far?
mine is pretty good, i was traveling around east coast with my friends and now i'm at NYC :)
I'm having soooo much fun!
well, here's some photos that i took from 16 to 20.


こんにちは。さっきまでホテルのバスタブで足湯していましたマツウラです。

さーて、とうとう冬休み!もう一週間くらいたちますけどね、みなさんいかがお過ごしですか?わたしは、友達と東海岸を回る旅をしていました。ツアーです。激安の。笑
それも、中国のツアー会社でツアー客の8割が中国人。でも、みんなアメリカ留学中だったり、その家族だったりで、みんなだいたい英語話せます。で、もう最初はアメリカ旅してるってより、中国観光か何かかな。。って思うくらいチャイニーズなツアーでした。笑
でも、カナダ留学中の中国人の女の子とお友達になれたし、よかったです(^^)

というわけで、いつものように少し写真をアップしますね。


PC173767

started at China Town...
空港からのバスでお昼寝。起きたらそこは中国でした(笑)



day. 2

Philadelphia and Washington D.C.

PC173778

Independence Hall

$100札に印刷されてる、アメリカの独立宣言が署名されたとこですね!
わお。意外とこじんまりしてますね。


PC183791-001

Capitol Hill 


PC183867

Lincoln Memorial

あのMartin Luther Kingの"I HAVE A DREAM"やMarch of Washingtonで有名なLincoln Memorial。
African Americanの授業で色々やったので、なるほどここが。。となりました。

PC183862

unfortunately, it was cloudy....
曇っててさきっちょが見えなかったんですよ。。



PC183874

and then..

PC183840

cruise in Washington D.C.
actually.... nothing...lol

Washingtonでクルージング。写真撮りましたが、はっきり言ってなにもなかったです。
とほほ。



day. 3

Hershey and Corning

PC193929

PC193942

went to Hershey chocolate world and Corning museum of Glass...
cloudy again...



day. 4

Niagara Falls and Boston

PC193949

As we heading to Niagara Falls early in the morning, we saw the most beautiful sunrise.
早朝に出発。バスの中から綺麗な朝焼け。。


PC193963

Niagara Falls!!!
ナイアガラの滝。(アメリカ側からの。笑)

PC193959

晴れると思ったけど、また曇り。
PC193982



day. 5

Boston and back to NYC

PC203995

went to Harvard University ... early in the morning about 7:00 am
早朝のハーバード大学周辺。まだ薄暗いわよ。。

PC204014

Harvard University
ハーバード大学

PC204047

MIT
マサチューセッツ工科大学

インテリ軍団見たかったけど、朝早すぎて人がいない。。


then went to Boston harbor

PC204062

Washington より全然素敵でした。笑

PC214093


anyway the tour was great.
and now I'm at a hotel nearby central park :)it's already 17:30pm and my friends are taking a nap...
well... i will wake them up n go out to eat..I'm gonna post NYC photos soon!! 


というわけで、終止青空がみえない感じでしたが、いろんなところを回れたのでよいツアーでした(^^)
で、今みんなはお昼寝中。もう7:30なので、そろそろごはんですね。
NYの写真はすぐにまたあっぷするので、おたのしみに〜
ではまた♡



see you again!!! xxx



12/11/2012

4 months has passed...

PC113664-001


hi, how's it going?

finally, this is the last week of this semester!
and it has been four months since i came here.. Time flies soooooo fast!

anyway, my final exams are on Wednesday and Friday.
so i didn't study anything this passed weekend..hahah
had a farewell party, a wonderful lunch and dinner with my friends, Maria's birthday party, cleaned up my room AND wrapped Christmas presents for my friends ... pretty good weekend :)

and now i have to study for my final...
but I just chilling in my room with christmas playlist... i should go to library though...
but it's pretty cold outside!! 
i woke up this morning the degrees had dropped down to a chilly -3℃!!! and i couldn't get out of bed. My bed was dangerously comfortable! lol

and I can't imagine that this time next week, i will be in NYC!!! 
I'm sooooo excited!! but i just hope the weather is a little bit warmer over there...


well, here's photos that i took at the farewell party on Friday night :)


こんにちは、
外は-1℃の極寒だというのに、部屋の中でいまだにビーサンはいてるマツウラです。

さーて、ついに今週でfall semester終了ですね!
そして、今日でこっちにきて4ヶ月がたちました。早いものですね、ほんと。
ちなみに私のfinal examは、水曜日と金曜日に一個ずつ。みんなに比べれば楽な方ですね。
でも先週はレポートに追われて死にかけてましたわん。。
ということで、週末はなんも勉強しませんでした(^^)あはっ
LevinaとSandrineとたけしさんのお別れぱーちーして、StarとAubreyとShelbyと食い倒れて、Mariaの誕生日ぱーちーして、部屋かたして、クリスマスプレゼントのラッピングして。。
とてもいい週末でした♡
そして、ほんとなら今日から勉強はじめたほうがいいのですが、なんせお外がとんでもなく寒いので、部屋にこもってクリスマスソング聴きながらぐだぐだしてます。笑
よくないよ、マツウラ。

で、来週の今頃は、ニューヨークにいるなんてしんじられませーん!
ついに、ついに、ニューヨーク!わくわく♡
少しでもあったかいといいな。寒いのは勘弁。。

というわけで、金曜の夜のくれいじーな写真たちをアップします。


PC083500

PC083501

PC083512

PC083515

PC083516

PC083472

PC083364

PC083379

PC083454

PC083433

PC083525


had soooo much fun!! I'll miss u two!! actually three though :) 
well... i gotta go back to study....

たのしかったね、さびしくなっちゃうよ。。
ま、あと一週間あるからね!
では、お勉強しましょうかね!


see u again!!!
xxx




12/06/2012

ready for Christmas!!!



hey everyone! 

how's your dead week so far? i still have a lot of things to do...
but, it's December now. you know what? It's time for Christmas!!!!!! 

i just came back from ugly sweater party :)
actually, this is the first time to go American Christmas party and that was SOOOO MUCH FUN!
and i have to say, i totally love with their ugly sweater!!!!
seriously i want to buy one! 


こんにちはー

来週がfinalということで、今週はテスト勉強や課題に追われる一週間ですね。
とかいいながら、ugly sweater partyから帰ってきたところです。笑
みんな昔のだっさーいクリスマスセーターを着て、ぱーちーするんです(^^)
かわいすぎ!でも、突然すぎてそんなの用意してなくて、ふっつーのセーター着たわよん。
欲しかった。。買いにいこうかな〜笑






well, winter break is almost here!
hope you have a good rest of the semester :)

というわけで、もうすぐ冬休み!
あと少し頑張りましょう!!

じゃ、FBにたくさん写真あっぷするのでよかったらお暇なときにでもみてくださいまし。
ではまたー

see u again!!! xxx

12/03/2012

Thanksgiving break in Chicago -the last day-



hi!
 i almost forgot to post photos that i took the last day of my trip in Chicago.
just because i was sooooo busy last week... but I'm just done with my paper! 10 pages!!! i did it!
i still have a lot of things to do though..

こんにちは。
シカゴ最後の日の写真あっぷするの忘れるとこでした。。
言い訳ですが、この一週間とっても忙しくて...
でも昨日Art Historyの10枚のレポート終わりましたよ!やっと!
もう、日曜日に追われるやだから、無理して今朝の5:30まで一人部屋でパソコンにむかって頑張ってました。
コーヒーは2杯飲んだし、味噌汁もトマトスープも食べちゃいました :) って水分たくさん。笑
で、今日しっかり11:00amには起きてブランチ食べて、これからジムにでも行っちゃうかななんて思ってます。元気元気!!笑

 
wait! It's already December!!?? There are only a month left for this year!!
Time goes by much faster as we get older....

て、ブログ少し放置してるうちにもう12月!!え!!はやすぎ。。
今年も残すところ1ヶ月ですか。
なんか年をとるにつれて時間が進むのが早くなってる気がしますよね。ほんと。
あーこわいこわーい。





well, actually i don't remember clearly what we did on Saturday in Chicago...hahah

話を戻しますと、シカゴ最後の日(地球最後の日みたいになってるから。笑)のこと時間が空きすぎて、あんまり覚えてない。。
でもとにかくこの日は、朝一にシカゴ美術館に行ってきました。



went to The Art Institute of Chicago :) 




成城でもですが、こっちでもArt Historyの授業とっているので、
授業でやった絵が目の前でみれるのがとっても嬉しかったです。




あと、やっぱりMonetのこの時代は好き。
ちなみに、10枚のArt HistoryのレポートのテーマもMonetです :)









these art works inspired me a lot..
after left there, i met Sindy ! 
She has been to Japan as an exchange student when i was in a high school. 
So i haven't seen her in a long time. and she took around Chicago :)


で、美術館の後は、高校のとき短期で留学にきてたSindyと感動の再会!
高2ぶりとかね、久々すぎるから〜
で、Sindyはシカゴ郊外にすんでるので、いろいろ案内してくれました。






we went to John Hancock Observatory :)
で、極寒のシカゴをSindyと1時間あるいて、ジョンハンコック展望台にいきましたー


天気で綺麗にみれましたよー





well, i spent wonderful time in Chicago.
I love the city so much ♡

というわけで、シカゴ、楽しかったです。
で、この後は一人AmtrakでLauraのお家があるLafayetteに帰りました。
3時間、爆睡でした。
で、日曜日にLauraと一緒にTerre Hauteに帰ってきましたとさ。
めでたし、めでたし。






see u again!!!

xxx







Powered by Blogger.