4/24/2013

one more roll to go!

IMG_9891


hi, sorry for the late update... 
i haven't posted almost a week. I've been kinda busy with my photography final assignment.
i didn't have photo shooting until Sunday because of the crazy Terre Haute's weather.
and also it's gonna be rain today...
Actually, i gotta take 2 film rolls for the assignment but second one is still in my camera...
I developed first one last night and i have to admit.. i've had quite a few fails with my first film rolls.
Having the you-don't -know-you-get-until-you-develop-your-film-roll scenario..
the results could either be an amazing or disappointment.
But that's a part of excitement right?

well, i guess i'll spend 8 hours in the darkroom today.


こんにちは、テラホートのわけの分からない天気に悩まされていますマツウラです。
どうやら一週間もブログを更新してなかったみたいで。。
最近はフォトグラフィの授業の課題に追われていてバタバタしています。
とういのも、crazyなてらほーとの天気のせいで、撮影会ができなかったから。。
真夏のような暑さになったかと思えば、どしゃ降りの雨がふって、いっきに4℃とか。
もうついていけませんよ。とほほ
で、やっと土曜日にひとつフィルムがおわり、あともうひとつというところ。
でも提出日が木曜日なので焦っております。で、きのう一つ目のフィルムを現像したんですが、はい...ちょっと問題がありまして、大満足!とはいきませんでした。
あれですね、現像してみないとわかんないよ〜っていうやつ。
ほんとフィルムをタンクからだすあの瞬間はどきどきですよ。
でもそれがフィルム写真のいいところでもあって。

ま、今日は予定では8時間暗室にこもる予定です。




btw, good thing is i've been working out at the rec !
I used to hate running but i just realized it's so much fun!
running 40 min and sauna...
feel incredibly good! i think running gets something bad out of myself.


最近のいいことといえば、本格的にジムでwork outしてるってこと。
というか残すところ2週間なんで、しないといけないんですよね。笑
前まで走るの大っ嫌いだったんですが、いざやってみるととっても楽しい!
40分走って、サウナいってぷはぁ〜ってなってます。
なんか、自分のなかの毒が全部でていくかんじ。
いいね!




especially yesterday was great.
jogged 40 min, did yoga and went in the sauna...
took shower then walked to the darkroom.
you know what ? it was around 8:30pm and still warm and light outside.
There's nothing better than walking after take a shower :))


とくに昨日はとってもいいかんじでしたよ。
また40分走ってヨガにお邪魔して、サウナでぷぁ〜って。
そのあと寮に帰ってシャワー浴びて、8:30くらいから暗室へ。
8:30でまだ外が明るくて、風もきもちよくて、暗室まで歩いてるとき
うわぁ〜なんていい日なんだろ!って思ってました。笑

よいね!運動!

続けられればだけどね、



well, i'm off to the darkroom again...


Have a great day!

ではよい一日を!



see u again!!! xxx







4/17/2013

Rainy Tuesday...

IMG_9619


Hi folks, how are u doing?

well, it's raining and lightning outside today... still now... oh no...
cause i'm planning to have a photo shooting today for my final photography assignment.
seriously i need to get it done this week!! really!
but i'm not even close to finish it. i just got some inspirations from some books and blogs...
and i'm thinking i'm gonna shoot something about "America". wow, it's too vague... i know.
but since I'm leaving here, i wanna capture something American from my perspective...
then all i have to do is... shoot photos with my film camera and develop the film roll.... and print them!
so i just hope the weather will be fine soon. please...




anyway, i think i'm staying too much in my room today, getting sidetracked in the internet,
not getting dressed in the morning, not putting on makeup and just sitting at my desk.
this is just because my photography class finished at 8:30am! 
i went there at 8 and turned my assignment in then came back to the dorm and talked with my sister and my friend on a phone while having a long breakfast...
and did my nails, watched a movie and planed for my summer vacation....

gotta do something more....



SPORTS!

well, i think i need more excise in my life!
i swear i'm gonna be a Fitness queen!

Zumba! Zumba! Zumba!




see u again!!! xxx



4/15/2013

photo shooting w/ mayu @ Ace hotel

PC255603



hi, how are u guys doing?

Today i wanna post some photos that i took with Mayu while we stayed at Ace hotel NY last winter.
i know it's kinda late... but I was going through some old photos on my laptop and i found some photos that i never posted... i always have the most fun photo adventure with her.



PC244961


PC244963


PC245021


PC255382


PC276412


PC276430


PC276422


PC255555


more photos here...


see u again!!! xxx






Happy HOLI

IMG_0724


Happy Holi :) i think i'm late... lol

sorry for late update... we had Holi festival last weekend.
That was so much fun and crazy.
so today i wanna share the photos little bit :)


こんにちは、みんなに助けられながら少しずつ回復に向かっていますマツウラです。
今日は、先週の週末にあったHoli festivalの写真をアップしますね〜
映画とかでは見たことはありましたが参加するのは初めて(^^)
なんだかとってもhappyなインドの春のお祭りです。
詳しくはwikiで。笑


IMG_0718


IMG_0726


IMG_0836


IMG_0699


IMG_0794


IMG_0700


IMG_0766


と、こんなかんじでみーんなカラフルになっちゃいます。
で、そのあとはやっぱりインド人... 踊ります。踊り狂います。笑
とってもハッピーなお祭りでした。
(はしゃぎすぎたのか、この翌日に熱をだしました。w )


というわけで、また〜


see u again!!! xxx




4/10/2013

feel like summer

IMG_0224


Hi,  it's been really nice weather here in Terre Haute, so you guys enjoy this weather ? 
for me.... I've been sick since Sunday and had a fever so I couldn't feel the nice weather so much..
Just sleep, eat some fruits and drink water... actually that was my first time to get a cold since i came here, but my friends helped me a lot. so now I'm getting better! Thank you girls!!


こんにちは。
アメリカにきて初めて風邪をひき、やっと復活しましたマツウラです。
いや〜てらほーと、先週からずっとあったかくていい天気でしたね。
今日なんて25℃、夏ですよほんと。
2週間前まで大雪だったなんて信じられませんよね。




this is what i did these days.. even I have a cold, i can take pictures. lol

ざーっとここ最近をふりかえるとこんな感じ。
風邪でも写真とってます。笑


Thursday
I GOT A NEW CAMERA finally!!!!!!!! Canon EOS 60D
I just love it!! Thanks my grandpa and grandma :) and Rafi :) he helps me a lot.

カメラを買いました!ついに!BESTBUYで。値切ったけど無理でした。笑
でも、念願だったのでもうわくわくがとまらない!
重くたって、それで筋肉痛になったって、どこにだってつれてくよ!
ありがとじーじばーば!


Friday
nice weather! went to Walmart with Star 
then, went for a long walk around Terre Haute with Miyuki.
I will post some photos later!

いい天気!クラスがキャンセルになったので、友達とWalmart.
そのあとみゆきとお散歩。写真このあとすぐ!


Saturday
woke up kinda early and went to brunch with my girls.
then had so much fun at HOLI festival. and movie night...

少し早く起きて、前日にみつけたカフェでブランチ。
インドのお祭りHOLI fesに参加しました。


Sunday-Tuesday
sick. 
While some people were lying on the ground around the fountain, 
i was just lying on the bed with many blanket. 

風邪です。みんなが気持ち良さそうに噴水の周りに寝っ転がってるとき、
わたしは、毛布にくるまれてベットによこになってました。笑


Anyway, today i wanna post some photos that i took with my new camera.

というわけで、新しいカメラで撮ったお散歩の写真あっぷ。

IMG_0057

かわいいアロハシャツのおじさん

IMG_0070

だれのいたずらでしょう。。笑

さらに歩いて、

IMG_0090

ふらっと寄ったら、中はミュージアムで。。

IMG_0091 

IMG_0104

昔の缶詰とか、

IMG_0106 

IMG_0117 

IMG_0121


かわいいパッケージのコーヒーとか、 

IMG_0127 

IMG_0129 

IMG_0135 

IMG_0142

蓄音機とかまで。。 

IMG_0151 

IMG_0177 

IMG_0186 

IMG_0188 

IMG_0189 

IMG_0191 

IMG_0199

カフェもとなりにあったんですが、3:00pmで閉まるそうで、
じゃ明日のブランチにでもきますかってことになりました。

IMG_0213

でも3:00 close って早いですよね?笑

IMG_0257

そしてまたふらふら歩いて、

IMG_0263

かわいい床屋さんを発見!

IMG_0273

でもよく見てください。売り出されてます。。
てらほーと、とことんさびれてます。笑


で、公園までたどりついたのでUターン(^^)

IMG_0276

ま、さびれてますが、いいとこもあるんだねテラホート、っていうお散歩でした。
残り1ヶ月もないですが、よろしくおねがいします。

すきですよ、てらほーと。loveじゃないけどね、(笑)

IMG_0318


あ、みなさま風邪には気をつけて!


see u again!!! xxx





Powered by Blogger.