5/28/2013

Memorial Day

IMG_4293-001


Hi folks, how's your weekend? I had a really nice one :)

Saturday, i woke up late and the degrees had dropped down to 9℃!!
i couldn't believe that cause it's already the end of May. How this happened?
anyway, i cleaned up my room and looked around blogs...
and i met with my friend, Miyu at Think Coffee in Union Square.
i haven't met her since i came to NY in winter break. so it's been a while!
We talked a lot! That was so much fun! it was raining and pretty cold though...


IMG_4213


Sunday, i woke up so late... it was almost 1:00pm
but the weather was great! warm and sunny... and it just made me feel "wanna go out!"
so i went to Bedford, Brooklyn. Miyu told me "you must go there!"
But unfortunately, NO L trains between Lorimer St. and Manhattan..
so i had to take shuttle bus from Lorimer St. to Bedford.

Once, i got there i saw so many nice cafe and full of people around the avenue...
yes. it's Sunday.. family, couple, and friends... but me.. you know i just went there by myself.
I don't mean i don't like being alone but i just wanted to share my feeling with someone.
like.. "look at these! so cute!" or "omg that's hilarious!!" something like that.
so i just kept taking photos to share the feeling with you all!


IMG_4193


"LOOK AT THIS SMALL DICTIONARY!!"


IMG_4187


There are bunch of vintage stuff.
books, cameras, toys, buttons, and something we don't even know what that is.. lol


IMG_4189


i didn't get anything but it was fun to look at them..


IMG_4190


IMG_4197


then stopped by a book store, called SPOONBILL & SUGARTOWN.
i think i had been there almost an hour..
i was trying to find a book that i can read... like easy to read, something about art, not small letters..


IMG_4251]


and i finally find a book!
i can read that on the train...
but i'm not sure i can finish that or not.. I'll try!


IMG_4238


and walked around again...


IMG_4224

IMG_4248


But i haven't eat anything since i woke up... so my stomach started growing...
so went to a cozy cafe next by the book store.


IMG_4258


called VERB CAFE..
i ordered medium latte and a bagel with tomato, pesto, and cream cheese.
it was good and the great thing is they have free wifi!
so you can find people with macbook staying there for hours on end.


IMG_4282


but i'm the one...
i stayed there an hour or something but without macbook...lol
i was just watching people passing by...
i do that all the time when i'm alone.
i just love it... creepy huh?


IMG_4296


anyway, after that i looked around...
and got a new bag and cute tops at some vintage store..

IMG_4304


and i found so many nice cafe and restaurants...
so i gotta come back here soon.



and Today..

I'm spending my Memorial Day barbecuing with my host family and their friends.
It's really nice outside, it might not technically be summer, but  it sure feels like it.


IMG_4347-002


Nothing better than eating outside!
everyone looks happy!


IMG_4362


IMG_4379


IMG_4388

he looks happy too!

IMG_4407


and one of my host family friends made amazing sangria !


IMG_4401

and playing cards...

IMG_4414



i had so much fun!



well, gotta back to work tomorrow!

see u again!!! xxx






Powered by Blogger.